National Orders Recipients 2009

December 2009

Order of the Mapungubwe: Silver

  • Prof. Hendrik J Koornhof: For his excellent work and contribution in the field of biomedical science in South Africa.
  • Prof. Johan Lutjeharms: For his research excellence in his field of oceanographic science.
  • Prof Bongani Mayosi: For his excellent contribution in the field of research in medical science.

Order of the Mapungubwe: Gold

  • Reverend Mangena Maake Mokone (Posthumous): For his pioneering spirit in the formation of the African Ethiopian Movement and as a champion and someone who laid the solid foundations of what will later germinate to the African and liberation theology.

Order of the Baobab: Silver

  • Thudiso Virginia Gcabashe: For her selfless and courageous service to her community, as a devoted community worker and in recognition of her sterling dedication to women's empowerment and commitment to the development of education for the rural and disadvantaged communities.

Order of the Baobab: Bronze

  • Elizabeth Georgina Firmstone: For her sterling role and contribution in the improvement of education in our country and for her exemplary, instrumental and influential role in the field of education.
  • Victor John Ritchie For his selfless and tireless contribution in the educational field, especially the teaching of mathematics and science.

The Order of Mendi Decorations for Bravery

  • Michael Festus Boikhutso (Posthumous): For his bravery and valour in the face of overwhelming odds and for sacrificing his life in the cause of justice, freedom and democracy.

The Order of Mendi Decorations for Bravery: Gold

  • Job Tabane (Cassius Maake) (Posthumous): For his exceptional contribution to the struggle for freedom, displaying extreme courage against all odds and ultimately sacrificing his life for a democratic South Africa.

The Order of Mendi Decorations for Bravery: Bronze

  • Phindile Ndlovu (Posthumous): For her selfless sacrifice and her fearless actions, in an attempt to save the lives of young children from the fire and thereby sacrificing her own life.

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo: Silver

  • Anna Abdallah: For her sterling contributions in fostering friendship and cooperation between Tanzanians and South Africans during the days of exile and her excellent contribution in facilitating land and developmental projects for South African exiles in Tanzania.
  • Reverend William Cullen Wilcox and Ida Belle Wilcox (Posthumous): For their excellent contribution to the fight against colonialism policies and the struggle for equality and liberation of all South Africans.

Order of Ikhamanga: Gold

  • Miriam Makeba (Posthumous): For her exceptional contribution to the field of music and the struggle for a free and democratic South Africa.
  • Lewis Gordon Pugh: For his exceptional sporting triumphs, humanitarian feats and creating consciousness about the negative effects of global warming.
  • Natalie du Toit: For her exceptional achievements in the sporting arena and for her unparalleled merit.

Order of Ikhamanga: Silver

  • Abdullah Ibrahim: For his excellent contribution to the arts, putting South Africa on the international map and his fight against racism and apartheid.
  • Letta Mbulu and Caiphus Semenya: For their excellent contribution to the field of music and struggle against apartheid.
  • Jan Rabie (Posthumous): For his excellent contribution in literature.

Order of Ikhamanga: Bronze

  • Khotso Mokoena: For his excellent work in being a good sporting ambassador of the country and for inspiring a nation to do better in all it does.

Order of Luthuli: Gold

  • James Sofasonke Mpanza (Posthumous): For his exceptional contribution to the struggle for socio-economic rights and fighting for justice and restoration of the dignity of black people in urban settlements.inequality in human society.
  • Peter Nchabeleng (Posthumous): For his exceptional contribution to the fight against the apartheid system in South Africa.
  • Johannes Phumani Phungula (Posthumous): For his exceptional contribution to the trade unions and political struggle against apartheid.

Order of Luthuli: Silver

  • David Rabkin (Posthumous): For his excellent contribution to the achievement of a non-racial, non sexist, just and democratic South Africa.
  • Dulcie Evon September (Posthumous): For her excellent contribution to the struggle for a non racial, non sexist, just and democratic South Africa.
  • Simon Senna: For his excellent
  • contribution to the struggle against apartheid and service to the people of South Africa.
  • Ahmed Timol (Posthumous): For his excellent contribution and selfless sacrifice in the struggle against apartheid.

Order of Luthuli: Bronze

  • Sina Keitsing: For her outstanding contribution the struggle for liberation and providing safe passage to exiled cadres in Botswana during the struggle.
  • Nokuhamba Nyawo: For her selfless role commitment and loyalty to the struggle for a peaceful, democratic, non-racial and non-sexist South Africa.

27 March 2009

Order of the Baobab: Bronze

  • Masenyeki Priscilla Mokone (Posthumous): For her selfless and courageous service to her community as an educator, farmer and community worker.
  • Reverend Khoza Elliot Mbuyisa Mgojo: For his contribution to the field of religion and the pursuit of freedom for all South African citizens.
  • Malethola Maggie Nkwe: For her devotion to the community through serving those less fortunate.
  • Rashaka Frank Ratshitanga: For his selfless dedication to the struggle against injustice and his active commitment to the development of South Africa.

Order of the Baobab: Silver

  • Irene Menell: For her tireless efforts in community service and the educational empowerment of black youth.
  • Roelof Petrus (Roelf) Meyer: For his immense contribution in providing special support in the birth of the new democratic South Africa through negotiations and ensuring that South Africa has a Constitution that protects all its citizens.
  • Ethel Normoyle: For her excellent service to society, caring for the vulnerable and poor members of her community.
  • Cyril Ramaphosa: For his invaluable contribution to the multiparty negotiations and convening the Constitutional Assembly to draft the new Constitution during the transition from apartheid to a democratic South Africa.
  • Aanon Michael Rosholt: For his keen sense of justice; his indelible mark in fostering black trade unions and pioneering non-racialism in the workplace.

Order of Luthuli: Bronze

  • Jacqueline Daane-van Rensburg: For her courageous stand against the apartheid government and her tireless campaigning for the liberation of South Africa on international platforms.
  • Ayesha (Bibi) Dawood: For her courage in fighting, apartheid under adverse circumstances and the struggle for democracy.
  • Mirriam Hlazo: For her fervent commitment to community service and upliftment of disadvantaged communities.
  • Nomhlangano Beauty Mkhize: For her outstanding contribution to the fight for workers? rights and equality for all citizens.
  • Lydia Komape-Ngwenya: For commitment to workers? rights, the empowerment of rural women and the liberation of our people.

Order of Luthuli: Silver

  • Kader Asmal: For his immense contribution to the liberation struggle, the South African education system and the environment.
  • Brian Bunting (Posthumous): For his excellent contribution to anti-apartheid literature and journalism and for his courage in exposing the evils of apartheid to the world.
  • Tlou Theophilus Cholo: For his selfless sacrifice in the struggle against apartheid and exceptional leadership in the trade union movement.
  • Denis Theodore Goldberg: For his commitment to the struggle against apartheid and service to the people of South Africa.
  • James Arnold ?Jimmy? la Guma: For his lifetime commitment to the struggle against apartheid and tireless work serving the interest of workers.
  • Rebecca Makgomo Kekana Masilela: For her inspiring contribution as a nurturing mother to the exiled cadres who lived in Swaziland during the struggle.

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo: Bronze

  • Jennifer Davis: For her contribution to the anti-apartheid struggle, the field of education and commitment to human rights.

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo: Silver

  • Christian Krause: For putting his Christian religion at the service of justice, freedom and democracy for the oppressed people of South Africa.
  • Sadako Ogata: For her achievement in the eradication of apartheid, negotiated settlement and contributing to the development of post-apartheid South Africa and the development of the African continent.
  • Marcelino dos Santos: For his contribution in promoting the ideals of a free and democratic society.
  • Bengt S?-SÁƒÂƒÂ¶derbergh: For contributing to the elimination of apartheid and colonialism.
  • Andimba Toivo ya Toivo: For his courageous contribution to the fight for independence and freedom in South Africa and Namibia.
  • Per WÁƒÂƒÂ¤stberg: For his excellent contribution to the fight against colonialism in Africa and apartheid in South Africa.

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo: Gold

  • Fidel Alejandro Castro Ruz: For his contribution to the eradication of racism, colonialism, apartheid and inequality in human society.

Last updated : 26-May-2011

This article was produced by South African History Online on 04-Apr-2011