Convention for a Democratic South Africa (CODESA)

Participants in CODESA (1,2, Working Groups and Administration)

-         

This list is by no means exhaustive. If you know of a name that has been left out, please email SAHO

Niel Barnard [SA Government, replaced Fanie van der Merwe as Co-Head of Secretariat]

MS Sandra Botha [Gender Advisory Committee]

MR R.F. Botha [SA Government, CODESA 1]

Geoff Budlender [Rapporteur of Sub Group 2 in Working Group 4]

Chief Mangosuthu Buthelezi [IFP, pulled out of CODESA 1 in prep stages]

Chief Justice Arthur Chaskalson [Technical Committee of Experts in Working Group 3]

MR Michael Halton Cheadle [Technical Committee of Experts in Working Group 3]

MR Andries Cilliers [Technical Committee of Experts in Working Group 3]

MR H.J. (Kobie) Coetsee [South African Government, CODESA 1 and 2]

Professor H.M. Coovadia [Transvaal and Natal Indian Congress, CODESA2]

Chief Justice, Mr. Justice Michael Corbett [Judge, CODESA 1 and 2]

MR R Cronje [Bophuthatswana Government, CODESA 2]

DR Zach de Beer [DP, CODESA 1 and 2, and Daily Management Committee]

President F.W. De Klerk [South African Government, CODESA 1 and 2]

MR Colin Eglin (DP, CODESA 2)

DR Theuns Eloff [CODESA Administration]

MR W.S. Felgate [IFP, CODESA 2] 

F.X. Gasa [IFP, CODESA 1]

DR F Ginwala [ANC, CODESA 2]

MR Pravin Gordhan [SACP, Management Committee (chair), Daily Management Committee, and Representing Management Committee at CODESA 2]

Devagie Govender [Chair of Sub-Group 4 in Working Group 4]

Brigadier O.J. Gqozo [Ciskei Government, CODESA 1 and 2]

MR C Hani [SACP, CODESA 1 and 2]

Reverend H.J (Allan) Hendrickse [Labour Party of South Africa, CODESA 1 and 2]

MR Peter Hendrickse [Labour Party, Daily Management Committee)

Major-General B Holomisa [Transkei Government, CODESA 1 and 2]

Francois Junod [Technical Committee of Experts in Working Group 3]

MR B.E. Keikelame [Bophuthatswana Government, CODESA 2]

N Madlala [SACP, CODESA 1]

DR P.M.H. Maduna [CODESA 1]

MR Mac Maharaj [ANC, Co-Head of Secretariat]

Prince J.S. Mahlangu [Itando Yesizwe Party, CODESA 1 and 2, and Co-Chair of Sub-Group 3 in Working Group 4]

MR Justice Ismail Mahomed  [Judge, CODESA 1 and 2]

DR N Mandela [ANC, CODESA 1)

President L.M. Mangope [Bophuthatswana Government, CODESA 1 and 2]

MS Mavivi Manzini [Gender Advisory Committee]

C.D. Marivate [Co-Chair of Sub Group 2 in Working Group 4]

MR Thabo Mbeki [ANC, CODESA 1]

DR Frank Mdlalose [IFP, CODESA 1 and 2, and Daily Management Committee]

G.M. Memela [Rapporteur of Sub-Group 4 in Working Group 4]

Roelf Meyer [NP, Daily Management Committee]

Reverend T.J. Mohapi [Dikwankwetla Party, CODESA 2]

Errol Moorcroft [Head of Sub-Group 1 in Working Group 4]

DR T.K. Mopeli [Dikwankwetla Party, CODESA 1 and 2]

MR Morobe (CODESA Administration head, representing CODESA Administration at CODESA 1)

Zo Kota-Mthimunye [Gender Advisory Committee]

Bulelani Ngcuka – [Rapporteur of Sub-Group 3 in Working Group 4]

MS Gill Noero [Gender Advisory Committee]

Professor H. W. E. Ntsanwisi [Ximoko Progressive Party, CODESA 1 and 2]

MR I Omar [Solidarity Party, CODESA 2]

MS Janine Quince [Gender Advisory Committee]

MR A Rajbansi [National People’s Party, CODESA 1 and 2]

MR Cyril Ramaphosa [ANC, CODESA 1]

Chief Minister MR M.N. Ramodike [United People’s Front, CODESA 1 and 2]

Brigadier Ramushwana [Venda Government, CODESA 1 and 2]

Professor S.S Rapinga [Inyandza National Movement, CODESA 2 and Daily Management Committee]

DR J.N. Reddy [Solidarity Party, CODESA 1 and 2]

MR I.M. Richards [Labour Party, CODESA 2]

A.C. Routier [NP, CODESA 1]

MR C Saloojee [Natal and Transvaal Indian Congress, CODESA 2]

Mr Justice Petrus Schabort [Judge, CODESA 1 and 2]

MR G Sewpershad [Natal and Transvaal Indian Congress, CODESA 1]

Stella Sigcau [Working Group 4 Chair

MR Charles Simkins [Co-Chair of Sub-Group 3 in Working Group 4]

G Shope [ANC, CODESA 1]

MR J Slovo [SACP, CODESA 2]

MS Helen Suzman [DP, CODESA 1]

MR Z Titus [Transkei, Management Committee, Daily Management Committee, and Representing Management Committee at CODESA 2]

MR Fanie Van der Merwe [SA Government, Co-Head of Secretariat, and Technical Committee of Experts in Working Group 3]

MR Stoffel van der Merwe [NP, CODESA 1]

DR Gerrit Viljoen (SA Government, CODESA 1]

DR Dawie de Villiers [NP, CODESA 1 and 2]

Fiona Wallace [Gender Advisory Committee]

Chief Minister M.C. Zitha [Inyandza National Movement, CODESA 1 and 2]

President Jacob Zuma [ANC, Daily Management Committee]  

 

Civil servants from the Department of Constitutional Development and the Consultative Business Movement [CODESA Administration]

Last updated : 04-May-2017

This article was produced for South African History Online on 04-May-2017

Donate with Snapscan