Writers of The Constitution

Writers of The Constitution

Table of contents:

List of people that made up the Constitutional Assembly

List of the South African Constitution negotiators

List of people that made up the Constitutional Assembly

Members of the Constitutional Committee:

M. C. Ramaphosa (chairperson), L. Wessels (deputy-chairperson), C. Ackermann, K. M. Andrew (alt.), K. Asmal, M. Bhabha, S. Camerer (alt.), O. C. Chabane, D. Dalling (alt.), S.J. de Beer (alt.), J. H. de Lange, P. de Lille (alt.), D. C. du Toit, C.W. Eglin, A. Fourie, G. J. Praser-Moleketi, P. N. Ginwala, N.J. Gogotya, P.J. Gordhan, L. M. Green (alt.), P.J. Groenewald (alt.), W A. Hoftneyr, S. P. Holomisa, J. L. Kgoali, B. Mbete-Kgositsile, T. J. King, L. Landers (alt.), M. G. Ligege, D, Lockey,J. Love, B. S. Mabandia, P. C. Maduna (alt.), M. Maharaj (alt.), M.J. Mahlangu, N.J. Mahlangu, D. W. Makhanya, D. M. Malatsi (alt.), N. N. Mapisa-Nqakula (alt.), P. G. Marais,J. W. Maree (alt.), S. Mdladlana (alt.), K. R. Meshoe, R. P. Meyer, M. V Moosa, M. W. Moosa (alt.), L. M. Md (alt.), L. P. H. M. Mtshali, C. P. Mulder, P. W A. Mulder (alt), Y. L. M. Myakayaka-Manzini, S. Mzimela, B. T. Ngcuka, B. E. Nzimande, D. Omar (alt.), E. G. Pahad, G. N. M. Pandor, J. A. Rabie, R. Rabinowitz, S. S. Ripinga, N. N. Roudedge-Madlala (alt.), S.J. Schoeman (alt.),J. Schreiner (alt.), D. P. A. Schutte, S. A. Seaton (alt.), W M. Serote (alt.), L. Sisulu (alt.), T. V Sifora, R. K. Sizani, Z. S. T. Skweyiya (alt), P. R Smith, P.J. Steenkamp (alt), M. E. Surty (alt), R. S. Suttner, L. J. Swanepoel (alt.), I. Vadi (alt.), A. van Breda, F.J. van Deventer, F.J. van Heerden (alt.), and C. L. Viljoen.

Constitutional Committee's staff:

Margaret Keegan - minute secretary

Laetitia Meter - administrative secretary.

Permanent members of the subcommittee:

M. C. Ramaphosa (chairperson), L. Wessels (deputy-chairperson), L. M. Green, K. R. Meshoe (alt.), M. V Moosa, M. Myakayaka- Manzini, 0. C. Chabane, C. W. Eglin, K. Andrew (alt.), C. Mulder, P. Groenewald, R. Meyer, P. G. Marais, S. de Beer (alt.), A. van Breda (alt.),J. Rabie (alt.), T. King (alt.), R. Sizani, and P. de Lille (alt.).

Parties also nominated additional members who served on the subcommittee from time to time to deal with specialized matters. A team of staff members from the Secretariat department of the administration provided back-up to the subcommittee.

Lucille Meyer, head of the department, co-ordinated agendas and the production of documentation

Katharine McKenzie, Margaret Keegan, Susan Rabinowitz and Thomas Smit - minuted meetings of the subcommittee.

Laetitia Meter - administrative secretary.

Members of the Management Committee:

M. C. Ramaphosa (chairperson), L. Wessels (deputy-chairperson), O. C. Chabane, C. W. Eglin, W. Felgate, B. S. Mabandla (later substituted by M. Myakayaka-Manzini), K. Meshoe, R. Meyer, M. V. Moosa, R. Sizani, A. van Breda, C. Viljoen.

Chairpersons of Theme Committee 1:

N.J. Mahlangu (ANC), P. G. Marais (NP), and L. P. H. M. Mtshali (IFP).

Members:

A. Ally (alt.), M. S. Booi, M. F. Cassim (alt.), L. Chiba (alt.), M. M. Chikane, L. L. L. Chiwayo (alt.), C. S. Cwele (alt.), P. de Lille (alt.), M. M. Dyani, L. M. Fani (alt.), E. T. Ferreira (alt.), F. Ginwala, A. D. Goosen (alt.), L. M. Green (alt.), D. M. Gumede, N. E. Hangana, A. P.Janse van Rensburg, N. N. Kekana, N. E. K. Kuzwayo (alt.), N. E. Lamani, M. K. Lekgoro, M. C. Mabuza (alt.), S. J. Macozoma, N. T. Majola-Pikoli, A. Marais, K. R. Meshoe, P. G. Mngomezulu, P. Mokaba,J. H. Momberg, E. K. Moorcroft, T. Msane (alt.), M. Msomi, T. T. Mukhuba (alt.), P. W. A. Mulder, B. S. Ncube, C. G. Niehaus, B.J. Nobunga (alt.), B. E. Nzimande, S. S. Ripinga, N. C. Routledge, E. A. Schoeman, S. Seaton, J. Seife, M. W. Serote (alt.), G. Shope (alt.), N. R. Shope, A. N. Sisulu, P. Smith, D. M. Streicher, L. Swanepoel, T.J. Tshivase, F. J. van Deventer, M. C. J. van Schalkwyk, I. D. van Zyl, B. H. Vilakazi, C. L. Viljoen, A.J. Williams, and M. K. Zondi.

Members of the Technical Committee:

Prof. H. M. Corder, Dr C.J. Heunis, Mr Z. Hussain, and Prof. C. Dlamini.

Theme Committee's staff:

Leola Rammble - managing secretary

Susan Rabinowitz - minutes secretary

Aziza Parker - administrative secretary

Chairpersons of Theme Committee 2:

M.J. Mahlangu (ANC), V. B. Ndlovu (IFP), and J. A. Rabie (NP).

Members:

C. Ackerman, K. M. Andrew (alt.), M. J. Badenhorst, G. Bhengu (alt.), A. S. Beyers, B. C. Bester (alt.), B. P. Biyela (alt.), P. Dexter (alt.), N. Diale, G. Q. Doidge, A. G. Ebrahim, C. W. Eglin, J. A. Forster, P. H. Groenewald, S. P. Holomisa, P. A. C. Hendrickse, D. P. S.Jana (alt.), H. P. Lebona (alt.), M. G. Ligege, S. K. Louw, E. Lucas (alt.), R. T. Mabhudafhasi, P. Maduna, J. L. Mahlangu (alt.), I. Mars, F. B. Marshoff, N. L. Mashile (alt.), A. Miangeni, C. P. Moloto (alt), G. M. Mohlamonyane, P. K. Mothoagae, M. Msomi, L. M. Mti (alt.), C. Mulder, G. M. Mushwana, I. Mutsila, M. J. Mwedamutsu, S. D. Nxumalo, W. A. Odendaal (alt.), D. A. A. Olifant, E. G. H. Pahad, N. E. Phakathi, M. C. Ramusi, B. Ranchod, P. S. Sekgobela, J. Selfe (alt.), B. E. E. Setheema, S. Shabangu, R. K. Sizani (alt.), P. J. Steenkamp, D. P. Taunyane, L. J. Tolo, V Tyobeka, and C. A. Wyngaard.

Members of the Technical Committee:

Prof. D. van Wyk, Dr W. Seriti, Adv. A. M. M. Motimele, Prof. N. Steyuer;

Members of the Technical Committee on traditional leaders:

Prof. T. Nhlapo, Ms T. Madonsela, Prof. R. B. Mqeke

Members of the Technical Committee on self-determination:

Prof. H. M. Corder, Prof. A. W. G. Raath, and Prof. W Breytenbach.

Staff:

James Nene - managing secretary

Thomas Smit - minutes secretary

Charmaine Fredericks - administrative secretary.

Chairpersons of Theme Committee 3:

K. M. Andrew (DP), P. de Lille (PAC), D. C. du Toit (ANC), and T. J. King (NP).

Members:

M. Abraham (alt.), J. T. Albertyn (alt.), M. S. Appelgryn (alt.), M. Bhabha, A. Blaas, Y. I. Carrim, L. D. Chue- nyane (alt.), M. P. Coetzee, P. C. Cronje, Z. A. Dingani (alt.), M. M. Z. Dyani (alt.), C. W Eglin (alt.), T. S. Farisani (alt.), B. L. Geldenhuys, M.J. Golding(alt.), A. D. Goosen (alt.), P.J. Gordhan, P.J. Gous (alt.), P.J. Groenewald, N. B. Gxowa (alt.), M.J. Khasu (alt.), O. N. Khobe, N. Kondlo (alt.), G. W Koomhof, Z. A. Kota, N. E. Lamani (alt.), S. J. Leeuw (alt.), H. G. Loots (alt.), L. K. Losabe (alt.), N. I. Mabude (alt.), A. F. Mahlalela, S. J. Mahlangu (alt.), M. S. Maine (alt.), S. M. Malebo (alt.), M. S. Manie, N. N. Mapisa-Nqakula, G. Marais (alt.),J. W Maree, H.J. Mashamba, V.J. Matthews (alt.), H. W Mayimele (alt.), E. S. Mchunu (alt.), L.J. Modisenyane, S. J. Mongwaketse (alt.), S. D. Montsitsi, M. V Moosa (alt.), T. T. Mukhuba (alt.), B. M. Nzimande (alt.), J. B. Peires (alt.), E. D. Peters (alt.), R. Rabinowitz, K. Rajoo (alt.), I. Richards (alt.), P. W Saaiman (alt.), M. S. Seperepere, E. E. N. Shandu, M. V Sisulu (alt.), P. P. Smith, M. A. Sulliman (alt.), S. L. Tsenoli (alt.), M. Verwoerd, and M. I. Vilakazi.

Members of the Technical Committee:

Prof. D. Basson, Prof. D. Davis, Prof. B. Majola, Prof. P. Venter

Members of the Technical Committee on local government:

A. Boraine, A. Comelissen, and B. Moseley.

Staff:

Mbasa Mxenge - managing secretary

Sandra Haydon - minute secretary

Vanessa Calvert - administrative secretary.

Beverline Thomas - administrative secretary



 

Chairpersons of Theme Committee 4:

A. J. Leon (DP), M. M. S. Mdladlana (ANC), and G. B. Myburgh (NP).

Members:

K. Asmal, D. Bakker, I. M. Cachalia, S. Camerer, J. Chalmers, M. Coleman, B. 0. Diamini, G. Ebrahim (alt.), S. L. E. Fenyane, T. Gamndana, X. P. Gasa (alt.), D. Govender, P. Govender (alt.), J. L. Kgoali, E. N. Lubidia (alt.), B. S. Mabandia, T. G. G. Mashamba, M. G. Masher (alt.), P. Mathebe, L. R. Mbuyazi (alt.), K. R. Meshoe (alt.), S. B. Mfayela (alt.), M. W Mfebe (alt.), M. A. Mncwango, I. J. Mohamed (alt.), R. S. Molekane, C. P. Mulder, Y. L. Myakayaka-Manzini, M. A. A. Njobe (alt.), M. I. B. Ntuli, G. N. M. Pandor, M. M. Phenethi (alt.), M. M. Piliso, R. J. Radue, S. M. Rasmeni, B. Ranchod, R. T. Rhoda, E. Saloojee, R. K. Sizani, B. M. Skosana, D. Smuts (alt.), G. Solomon, E. Sosibo, M. E. Surty, E. Thabethe, B. Thompson, T. J. Tshivhase, V M. Thobeka, V Viljoen, S. C. Vos, C. H. Werth (alt.), and L. M. Xingwana (alt).

Members of the Technical Committee:

Prof. H. Cheadle, Prof.J. Dugard, Ms S. Liebenberg, and Prof. I. Rautenbach.

Staff:

John Tsalamandris - managing secretary

Zuleiga Adams - minute secretary

Pamela Crowley - administrative secretary

Chairpersons of Theme Committee 5:

W. A. Hofmeyr (ANC), D. Schutte (NP), and J. van der Merwe (IFP).

Members:

A. Bruwer (alt.),D. J. Dalling, J. de Lange, R. de Ville, A. G. Ebrahim, G. A. Fredericks, S. D. Fisher, E. Gandhi, D. H. M. Gibson, R. H. Groenewald, S. P. Grove, D. P. Jana, Z. B. Jiyane (alt.), E. E.Jassat, M.J. Khasu, A.J. Leon (alt.), J. W. Ie Roux (alt.), G. L. Mahlangu, P. A. Matthee, V J. G. Mathews, S. N. N. Mdutyana, J. S. Mgidi, S. Mkhatshwa, S. E. Moed, M. P. E. Mogale (alt.), M. W. Moosa, M. L. Mushwana (alt.), M. Mzizi, A. G. V Naidoo (alt.), A. C. Nel, B. Ngcuka, L. Ngwane, T. C. Ntsizi (alt.), D. Omar (alt.), R. A. M. Saloojee, L. Singh (alt.), N. Singh (alt.), B. P. Sonjica, F. van Heerden.

Members of the Technical Committee:

P. Benjamin, Judge P. J. J. Olivier, L. Gcabashem, Adv.J. Gauntlett.

Staff:

Noel Taft - managing secretary

Eunice van Eck - minutes secretary

Beverline Thomas - administrative secretary



 

Chairpersons of Theme Committee 6:

S. de Beer (NP), Ms B. Mbete-Kgositsile (ANC), and P. Powell (IFP).

Members:

T. G. Alant, A. Balie, H.J. Bekker (alt.), D. Bloem (alt.), M. S. Booi (alt.), W. J. Botha (alt.), S. Camerer (alt.), O. C. Chabane (alt.),J. Chiole (alt.), R. H. Davies, P. de Lille, P. D. Dexter, M. M. Z. Dayni, E. I. Ebrahim (alt.), A. El-win, F. C. Fankomo, S. L. E. Fenyane, N. B. Fihla (alt.), F. X. Gasa, C. Gcina, D. H. M. Gibson (alt.), M. E. George, N. J. Gogotya, P. J. Groenewald, L. Hani (alt.), M. W Hiengwa, F.P. Jacobsz, J. A. Jordaan, Q. J. Kgauwe (alt.), T S. Khoza (alt.), L. Louw (alt.), J. Y. Love, I. B. N. Luthuli, J. Mabhudafhasi (alt.), S. S. Makana (alt.), H. G. Makgothi, T. J. Malan (alt.), D. M. Malatsi, M. Malumise (alt.), G. Marais, J. N. Mashimbye (alt.), S. N. N. Mdutyana, Z. W. Mkwayi, P. G. Mlambo-Ngcuka, P. Moatshe, M. C. Mokidane, M. L. Mokoena, R. S.Molekane (alt.), R. S. Mompati, C. H. Motshabi (alt.), M. B.Mpahlwa (alt.), T. E. Mtintso, L. M. Mti, F. S. Mufamadi, J. Naidoo, B. Nair, H. M. Neerahoo, M. A. Netshimbupfe, B. S. Ngubane, H. Ngubane,J. M. Nhlanhla, R. Z. Nogumla (alt.), I. M. Phillips (alt.), J. Schreiner, M. I. Scott (alt.),J. Selfe, N. Singh, L. Sisulu, Z. S. T. Skweyiya (alt.), M. Smuts, J. E. Sosibo (alt.), M. E. Tshabalala (alt.), M. E. Turok (alt.), I. Vadi, J. van Eck (alt.), S. C. Vos, A. Watson, P.J. Welgemoed, G. G. Woods, T. Yengeni (alt.), and D. A. Zitha.

Chairperson of Sub-Theme Committee 6.1:

I. Vadi (ANC).

Members:

T. G. Alant, M. S. Booi (alt.),J. Chiole, S.J. de Beer, P. D. Dexter, F. C. Fankomo, M. George (alt.), N.J. Gogotya, M. W Hlengwa, J. A. Jordaan, T. S. Khoza (alt.),J. Y. Love, D. M. Malatsi, Z. W Mkwayi, P. G. Mlambo-Ngcuka, M. C. Mokitlane, H. M. Neerahoo, B. S. Ngubane, N. Singh, Z. S, T. Skweyiya (alt.), D. Smuts, M. E. Tshabalala (alt.), A. Watson, E. I. Ebrahim, I.J. Preforms, and M. R. Sikakane.



 

Members of the Technical Committee on Public Administration:

Prof. P. van der Merwe

Ms L. Nyembe

Members of the Electoral Commission:

Ms D. Pillay

Mr A. Tredoux

Mr P. Harris

Staff:

Nkateko Nyoka - managing secretary

Saaliegah Zardad - minute secretary

Penny Carelse - administrative secretary.



 

Chairperson of Sub-Theme Committee 6.2:

R. H. Davies (ANC).

Members:

K. M. Andrew, H. Bekker, W. J. Botha,J. Chiole, A. Erwin, B. Hogan, F.Jacobsz, W. A.Jordaan, H. Makgothi, G. Marais, G. Marcus, B. Nair, M. Sisulu, P. Welge- moed, and G. Woods.

Members of the Technical Committee:

N. Morrison

C. Rustomjee.

Technical Committee staff:

Nkateko Nyoka - managing secretary

Patricia Fahrenfort - minutes secretary

Agness Murubata - administrative secretary.

The Committee held twenty-eight meetings from 24 January 1995 to 5 September 1995 and processed 96 submissions. Nine public hearings and seminars were held, engaging all major stakeholders in the financial sector.



 

Chairperson of Sub-Theme Committee 6.3:

Ms B. Mbete-Kgositsile (ANC).

Members:

A. Balie, W J. Botha, S. Camerer, S. L. E. Fenyane, F. X. Gasa, M. George, F. Jacobsz, L. Louw, B. N. Luthuli, T. J. Malan, S. N. Mdutyana, P. Moatshe, L. M. Mokoena, E. K. Moorcroft, R. Mompati, M. A. Netshimbupfe, H. Ngubane, B. H. Ngubane.J. K. Nkadimeng, K. W Nqwemesha,J. Sefe, D. Smuts, M. E. Tshabalala, M. Turok, A. van Wyk, I. D. van Zyl, S. C. Vos, and D. A. Zitha.

Members of the Technical Committee on the Public Protector, Human Rights Commission, and Commission for Gender Equality:

Dr C. Albertyn

Prof. R. Erwee

Members of the Technical Committee on land rights:

Dr A. Gildenhys

Ms A. Claassens

Dr F. Njobe

Staff:

Nkateko Nyoka - managing secretary

Bronwen Levy - minutes secretary

Penny Carelse - administrative secretary

Chairperson of Sub-Theme Committee 6.4:

Ms J. Schreiner (ANC).

Members:

T. G. Alant, M. S. Appelgryn, D. Bloem (alt.), N. Booi (alt.), W N. Breytenbach, O. C.Chabane (alt.),J. Chiole (alt.), M. M. Z. Dyani, E. I. Ebrahim (alt.), M. Ellis, N. B. Fihla (alt.), D. Gibson (alt.), N.J. Gogotya, P.J. Groenewald, L. Hani (alt.),J . A. Jordaan, Q. J. Kgauwe (alt.), L. Louw (alt.), J. Mabudafhasi (alt.), S. Makana (alt.), T. J. Malan (alt.), M. Malumise (alt.),J. A. Marais,J. N. Mashimbye (alt.), R. S. Molekane (alt.), C. Motshabi (alt.), M. B. Mpahlwa (alt.), T. E. Mtintso, L. M. Mti, H. M. Neerahoo, J. M. Nhlanhia, R. Nogumla (alt.), I. M. Phillips (alt.), P. Powell, M. I. Scott (alt.),J. Selfe. L. Sisulu.J. Sosibo (alt.), J. van Eck (alt.) J. C. N. Waugh, and T. Yengeni (alt).

Members of the Technical Committee:

A. Cachalia

Prof. A Seegers

Staff:

Nkateko Nyoka - managing secretary

Katharine McKenzie - minute secretary

Agness Murubata - administrative secretary.

Members of the panel:

Prof. M. G. Erasmus

Prof.J. Kruger,

M. R Sedibe-Ncholo

Adv. I. Semenya

Prof. J. van der Wesmuizen

Adv. Z. Yacoob



 



 

Last updated : 05-May-2014

This article was produced for South African History Online on 24-Apr-2014