South African Constitution 1996

Writer's of The Constitution

List of the South African Constitution negotiators

African National Congress:
M. C. Ramaphosa ( B. Masekela , J. Zuma), T. Mbeki , M. Maharaj , M. Manzini
Afrikaner Volksunie:
C. D. de jager ( C. Viljoen , C. Pienaar, R. de Ville), M.J. Mentz, A. S. Beyers, A. Lombard
Bophuthatswana government:
R. Cronje, R. Mangope, B. E. Keikelame, S. G. Mothibe
Cape traditional leaders:
M. Nonkonyana, G. D. Gwadiso, G. S. K. Nota, Jongilanga (initials not given), S. M. Burns-Ncmashe, S. Sigcau
Ciskei government:
M. B. Webb, I.J. Smuts, R. M. Ngcofe, F. M. Paku, W .M. Zantsi, V T. Gqiba
Democratic Party:
C. W Eglin , A. L. K. Jordaan, K. M. Andrew, M. Finnemore, D. Smuts, M. Moriarty, M.Rajab
Dikwankwetla Party:
T.J. Mohapi, S. R Matia, O. M. Moji, Prof. Wessels (initials not given), J. S. S. Phatang 
Inkatha Freedom Party:
F. T. Mdlalose , M. F. Cassim, V. J. Matthews , M. G. R. Oriani-Ambrosini, S. Felgate , F. X. Gasa
Intando Yesizwe Party:
N. J. Mahlangu, N. A. P. Laka, V. N. Mtsweni
Inyandza National Movement:
S. S. Ripinga, M. M. S. Gininda, N. F. S. Baloi, E. N. Ginindza
Conservative Party:
T. Langley, F. Hartzenberg , R Mulder, F. J. Le Roux
KwaZulu government:
B. S. Ngubane, M. Jiyane, S. H. Gumede, D. R. B. Madide, H. Ngubane
Labour Party:
I. M. Richards, E. Samuels, L. Landers, D. Lockey/T.Abrahams, P. A. C. Hendrickse, Y. Bassier/P. Latega
Natal/Transvaal Indian Congress:
R J. Gordhan, K. Mayet, C. Saloojee, F. Cachalia, H. Wardi
National Party:
D.J. de Vilhers, O. van Zyl, L. Wessels, P. Coetzer,J. Rabie, E. Ngcobondwane
National People's Party:
A. Rajbansi, B. P.Jaglal, S. Ismail, A. Hurbans, M.Govender, A. Rambarran

Orange Free Stare traditional leaders:

R. H. Mopeli, R. Ramasiea, M. B. Mota, E. T. Phoofolo, M. A. Molef

Pan Africanist Congress:
B. Alexander, M. Lithero, W Seriti, E. Mothopeng, D. Desai, J. Serdile

Solidarity Party:

J. N. Reddy, C. Pillay, Y. Moolla, S. Razak, N. Singh

South African Communist Party:

J. Slovo, E. Pahad, T. Mtintso, Z. Kota, S. Shilowa
South African government:
R. P. Meyer, S. J. Schoeman, H. J. Kriel, L. D. Barnard, J. T. Delport, A. Routier
Transkei government:

H. B. Holomisa, M. Titus, Z. Titus, J. T. Madiba, N. Jajula, M. Mpahlwa

Transvaal traditional leaders:

N. M. Malekane, W Mabunda, M. A. Netshimbupfe, M. E. Mabena, M. M.

Khumalo, J. Kekana;

United People's Front:

M.J. Mahlangu, M. E. Mapheto, R. J. Dombo, A. Tshabalala, S. J. Maake, M. I. Moroamoche;

Venda government: S. E. Moeti, M. P. Nthabalala, M. Ligege, N. E. Mulaudzi, K. B. Magwaba, A. Masehela

Ximoko Progressive Party:
E. E. Ngobeni, K. R. Myakayaka, J. C. Ackron. B. Shibambu, P. T. Shilubane