National Orders Recipients 1999

National Orders Recipients

National Orders Recipients 1999

The Order of the Southern Cross

Class I: Gold

  • Chief AJ Luthuli (posthumously)
  • Dr OR Tambo (posthumously)

Class II : Silver

  • Ms N Gordimer
  • Prof PV Tobias
  • Prof E Mphahlele

The Order of the Star of South Africa (Military)

Class I: Gold

Class II: Silver

  • Vice-Admiral RC Simpson-Anderson
  • Major-General I Deetlefs, SM, JCD
  • Lieutenant-General WH Hechter, SD, SM, MMM
  • Lieutenant-General DT Masuku, MMM
  • Lieutenant-General GL Ramano, MMM

The Order of the Star of South Africa (Non-military)

Class I : Gold

  • Commisioner JG Fivaz
  • Mr CT Hani (posthumously)

Class II : Silver

  • Deputy National Commissioner MJA Bester
  • Deputy National Commissioner M Chetty
  • Deputy National Commissioner Z Lavisa
  • Deputy National Commissioner JM Manuel

Class III : Commander

  • Prof JSM Khumalo
  • Mr I Makopo
  • Mrs JT Ngobese
  • Major-General P Pretorius
  • Mr A Siloto (posthumously)
  • Dr P Gorvalla

Class IV: Officer

  • Mr IA Cachalia
  • Lt-Col AJW Drysdale
  • Prof M Kunene
  • Ms AI Maynard
  • Dr DJ Mji
  • Dr KV Mngoma
  • Mrs E Ndlovu

Class III: Member

  • Prof FR Ames
  • Ms E Clements
  • Prof HM Coovadia
  • Prof GFR Ellis
  • Mr E Kajee
  • Prof MB Magubane
  • Mr SJ Ramokgopa
  • Mr M Rasikhinya

The Order for Meritorious Service

Class I: Gold

  • Mrs NA Sisulu
  • Dr JK Basson
  • Mr S Biko (posthumously)
  • Dr YM Dadoo (posthumously)
  • Mr AL Fischer (posthumously)
  • Archbishop DE Hurley
  • Ms H Joseph (posthumously)
  • Mr AM Kathrada
  • Mr B Kies (posthumously)
  • Mr AZ Klaaste
  • Mr MM Kotane (posthumously)
  • Mr JB Marks (posthumously)
  • Mr GA Mbeki
  • Mr MR Mhlaba
  • Mr ZW Mkwayi
  • Mr MA Mlangeni
  • Dr NH Motlana
  • Mr ME Motsaledi (posthumously)
  • Ms L Ngoyi (posthumously)
  • Mr D Nokwe (posthumously)
  • Mr HF Oppenheimer
  • Mr A Rupert
  • Mr R Sobukwe (posthumously)
  • Mr OA Tiro (posthumously)
  • Dr A Abdurahman (posthumously)

Class II: Silver

  • Mrs R Alexander-Simons
  • Adv G Bizos
  • Mr G Boonzaier
  • Mr FG Brownell
  • Ms E Eybers
  • Mr J Gwanga
  • Dr A Ibrahim
  • Dr E Khuzwayo
  • Mr P Magubane
  • Ms M Makeba
  • Mr H Masekela
  • Mrs Z Mbeki
  • Prof F Meer
  • Lt-Genl LSLN Moloi
  • Ms RS Mompati
  • Mr MMTB Msimang
  • Mr K Schoeman
  • Mrs G Shope
  • Mr SS van der Merwe
  • Mrs S Williams-De Bruyn
  • Ms F Baard (posthumously)
  • Ms E Mafikeng (posthumously)
  • Ms F Matomela (posthumously)
  • Mr T Matshikiza (posthumously)
  • Ms I Mntwana (posthumously)
  • Ms K Molale (posthumously)
  • Mr O Mpetha (posthumously)
  • Ms D Nyembe (posthumously)
  • Mrs H September (posthumously)
  • Ms D Tamane (posthumously)

The Order of Good Hope

Class I: Grand Cross

  • King Juan Carlos I of Spain
  • Prince Claus of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
  • President Yeltsin (Russia)
  • Queen Sofia of Spain.
  • President A Goncz (Hungary)
  • HRH Crown Prince Abdullah bin Abdulaziz Al Saud (Saudi)
  • HM Sulan Qaboos bin Said Al Said Oman
  • Prime Minister Mohammad Nawaz Sharif (Pakistan)
  • President Jiang Zemin (China)

Class II: Grand Officer

  • Prince Bandar bin Sultan bin Abdulaziz
  • HE Mr S Bak (Jordan)
  • HE Mr M Said Benyane
  • HE Mr J Joseph (USA)
  • HE Ms MM Khattab (Egypt)
  • HE AR Mpungwe

Class III : Commander

  • Genl H Hsing-chiang
  • Mr L Granata
  • Mr JA Samaranch
  • Mr C Shang-wei
  • Dr P Nebiolo

Class IV: Officer

  • Mr CHI Kap-Chong
  • Mr CJ Lepchundi
  • Col SF Ruiz Ramirez