National Orders Recipients 2005

September 2005

The Order of Mendi for Bravery

Gold

Solomon Kalushi Mahlangu (1956 - 1979): Awarded to Solomon Kalushi Mahlangu for bravery and sacrificing his life for freedom and democracy in South Africa.

Silver

Grant Kirkland (1975 ?): Awarded to  Grant Kirkland for selflessly risking his life to save fellow surfer.

Bronze

Simon John Mthombeni (1953 -): Awarded to Simon John Mthombeni for outstanding courage displayed whilst saving lives.

Order of Ikhamanga

Gold

  • Archibald Campbell Mzolisa Jordan (1906 - 1968): Awarded to Archibald Campbell Mzolisa (old design) Jordan for exceptional contributions in literature.
  • Nicolaas Petrus Van Wyk Louw (1906 - 1970): Awarded to Nicolaas Petrus Van Wyk Louw (new scanned bio)  for exceptional contribution in literature and advocacy of language rights for the African languages.

Silver

  • Peter Edward Clarke (1929 ?): Awarded to Peter Edward Clarke for excellence in the fields of arts and literature.
  • Harold Athol Lanigan Fugard (1932 -): Awarded to Harold Athol Lanigan Fugard (old design)for his excellent contribution and achievements in the theatre.
  • Bonisile John Kani (1943 -): Awarded to Bonisile John Kani for excellent contributions to theatre and, through this, the struggle for a non-racial, non-sexist and democratic South Africa.
  • Stephanus Johannes ?Fanie? Lombaard (1969 -): Awarded to Stephanus Johannes Lombaard for excellent achievement in the field of athletics and serving as a role-model to all South Africans.
  • Sophie Thoko Mgcina (1938 -): Awarded to Sophie Thoko Mgcina for excellent musical contribution and achievement in theatre and film.
  • Allina Ndebele (1939 -): Awarded to Allina Ndebele (old design)for excellent contributions in the field of creative arts.
  • Henry "Mr Drum" Nxumalo (1917 - 1957): Awarded to Henry Nxumalo for excellence in South African journalism.
  • Lucas Radebe (1969 -): Awarded to Lucas Radebe(old design) for excellent achievement in the field of sport.

Bronze

  • Nontsomi Mildred Mangxola (1944 ?): Awarded to Nontsomi Mildred Mangxola for outstanding contributions in traditional music.
  • Nobesuthu Gertrude Mbadu (1945 -): Awarded to Nobesuthu Gertrude Mbadu for outstanding contributions in traditional music.
  • George Tebogo Mokgalagadi (1983 -): Awarded to George Tebogo Mokgalagadi for outstanding achievement in Paralympics and serving as a role model to all South Africans.
  • Mahlathini Simon Nkabinde (1938 - 1999): Awarded to Mahlathini Simon Nkabinde for outstanding contributions in traditional music.
  • Hilda Tloubatla (1942 -): Awarded to Hilda Tloubatla for outstanding contributions in traditional music.
  • Marjorie Wallace (1925 - 2005): Awarded to Marjorie Wallace for outstanding contributions to the visual arts.

Order of Mapungubwe

Gold

  • John Maxwell Coetzee (1940 -): Awarded to John Maxwell Coetzee for his exceptional contribution in the field of literature and for putting South Africa on the world stage.
  • Aaron Klug (1926 -): Awarded to Aaron Klug for his exceptional contribution in the field of medicine and for putting South Africa on the world stage.

Silver

  • Frank Reginald Nunes Nabarro (1916 -): Awarded to Frank Reginald Nunes Nabarro for excellence in the field of science and for inspiring all South Africans.

Bronze

  • Tebello Nyokong (1951 -): Awarded to Tebello Nyokong for outstanding contributions in the field of science.
  • Himladevi Soodyall (1963 -): Awarded to Himladevi Soodyall for outstanding contributions in the field of science.

Order of the Companions of OR Tambo

Gold

  • Sheikh Yusuf (1626 - 1699): Awarded to Sheikh Yusuf (old design) for exceptional contribution to the struggle against colonialism.

April 2005

 

Order of the Baobab

Gold (Supreme Counsellor of the Baobab)

  • University of Fort Hare: Awarded to the University of Fort Hare for its exceptional contribution to black academic training and leadership development on the African continent.
  • Job Richard Rathebe (1897 ? 1982): Awarded to Job Richard Rathebe for his exceptional dedication to offering social services to war orphans, widows and dependants of soldiers during and after the II world war, educational advocacy and the struggle against racial discrimination.

Silver (Grand Counsellor of the Baobab)

  • Ethel Barlow (1931 ?): Awarded to Ethel Barlow for her dedicated service to the community and her excellent contribution to land restoration.
  • Revel Albert Ellis Fox (1924 ? 2004): Awarded to Revel Albert Ellis Fox for his lifelong contribution to the advancement of architecture in South Africa.
  • Urbania Bebe Mothopeng (1917 ?): Awarded to Urbania Bebe Mothopeng for her distinguished contribution in the rehabilitation of girl child offenders, assisting girl learners and the upliftment of women.

Bronze (Counsellor of the Baobab)

  • Marjorie Manganye (1931 ?): Awarded to Marjorie Manganye for her dedicated care of the poor, elderly and neglected people in Alexandra

Order of Luthuli

Gold

  • Flag Marutle Boshielo (1920 ?): Awarded to Flag Marutle Boshielo for his exceptional contribution to the struggle for liberation and workers' rights.
  • John Langalibalele Dube (1871 ? 1946): Awarded to John Langalibalele Dube for his exceptional leadership and contribution to the struggle for equal rights and a democratic South Africa.
  • Anton Muziwakhe Lembede (1914 ? 1947): Awarded to Anton Muziwakhe Lembede for his exceptional contribution to the struggle for a non-racial, non-sexist, free and democratic South Africa.
  • Isaac Bangani Tabata (1909 ? 1990): Awarded to Isaac Bangani Tabata for his exceptional contribution to the founding of organisations which forged unity among the oppressed across the race and class boundaries.

Silver

  • Flag Marutle Boshielo (1920 ?): Awarded to Flag Marutle Boshielo for his exceptional contribution to the struggle for liberation and workers' rights.
  • John Langalibalele Dube (1871 ? 1946): Awarded to John Langalibalele Dube for his exceptional leadership and contribution to the struggle for equal rights and a democratic South Africa.
  • Anton Muziwakhe Lembede (1914 ? 1947): Awarded to Anton Muziwakhe Lembede for his exceptional contribution to the struggle for a non-racial, non-sexist, free and democratic South Africa.
  • Isaac Bangani Tabata (1909 ? 1990): Awarded to Isaac Bangani Tabata for his exceptional contribution to the founding of organisations which forged unity among the oppressed across the race and class boundaries.

Order of Companions of OR Tambo

Gold

  • Cheddi Jagan (1918 - 1997): Awarded to Cheddi Jagan for his exceptional contribution to the struggle against racial oppression and colonial exploitation.
  • Jawaharlal Nehru (1889 - 1964): Awarded to Jawaharlal Nehru for his exceptional contribution to the founding of the non-aligned movement and striving for the ideals of equality and justice in the world.
  • Ahmed Sukarno (1901 - 1970): Awarded to Ahmed Sukarno for his exceptional contribution to the struggle against colonialism and the founding of the non-aligned movement.
  • Diallo Telli Boubacar (1925 ? 1977): Awarded to Diallo Telli Boubacar for his exceptional contribution to the struggle against colonisation and for championing the unity of the African continent.

Silver

  • Motsamai Keyecwe Mpho (1921 -): Awarded to Motsamai Keyecwe Mpho for his excellent contribution to the struggle for liberation, democracy and human rights in South Africa.
  • Vladimir Gennadyevich Shubin (1939 -): Awarded to Vladimir Gennadyevich Shubin for his excellent contribution to the struggle against Apartheid and colonialism in Southern Africa.

Order of Mapungubwe

Gold

  • Sydney Brenner (1927 -): For his exceptional contribution in the field of medicine, especially for his ground-breaking research in genetics thus putting South Africa on the world stage.

Last updated : 26-May-2011

This article was produced by South African History Online on 04-Apr-2011