National Orders Recipients 2006

27 September 2006

The Order of Mendi for Bravery

Bronze

  • Elizabeth Gumede - Awarded for bravely contributing to the struggle against apartheid
  • Marcel Christian van Rossum - Awarded for displaying an act of bravery and courage by putting his life at risk to save the lives of drowning children.

Silver

  • Adolphus Mvemve (Posthumous) - Awarded for displaying acts of bravery during the struggle against apartheid.
  • George Phela (Posthumous) - Awarded for displaying acts of bravery and valour by sacrificing his own life to save the lives of a drowning mother and her child.

Gold

  • Benson Tsele (Posthumous) - Awarded for his bravery in engaging the Rhodesian army in military battle for the course of freedom.
  • Bhambatha Ka Mancinza Zondi (Posthumous) - Awarded for his bravery inleading a rebellion against the repressive laws of the colonialist government and for laying down his life for the cause of justice.

The Order of Ikhamanga

Bronze

  • Christian Ashley-Botha - Awarded for outstanding contribution in the field of choral music in South Africa.
  • Matlhaela Michael Masote - Awarded for outstanding contribution to the development of youth orchestras and choral music in the classical genre in South Africa.
  • Oscar Pistorius - Awarded for inspiring achievements in the field of athletics and contributing to the well-being of disabled people in Africa.
  • Sibusiso Vilane - Awarded for inspiring and excellent achievement in the field of mountaineering.
  • Herbert Woodhouse - Awarded for outstanding achievement in and contributing to the field of rock art.

Silver

  • Willie Bester - Awarded for excellent contribution to the art of mixed media paintings, canvas assemblages and metal sculptures.
  • Andr?rink  - Awarded for excellent contribution to literature and fighting for a just and democratic society.
  • Yvonne Bryceland (Posthumous) - Awarded for excellent achievement in the field of dramatic art.
  • Thandi Klaasen - Awarded for excellent achievement in and contribution to the art of music.
  • Abigail Kubeka - Awarded for excellent achievement in and contribution to the art of music.
  • Esther Mahlangu - Awarded for excellent contribution to the development of the indigenous Ndebele arts.
  • Dorothy Masuka - Awarded for excellent achievement in and contribution to music composition and performance.
  • Donato Francisco Mattera - Awarded for excellent contribution to literature, achievement in the field of journalism and striving for democracy and justice in South Africa.
  • Ryk Neethling - Awarded for excellent achievements in the field of swimming.

    Roland Schoeman - Awarded for excellent achievement in the field of swimming.
  • George Singh (Posthumous) - Awarded for excellent contribution to soccer and to non-racism, non-sexism and justice in sport and society.
  • Canodoise Daniel Themba (Posthumous) - Awarded for excellent achievement in literature, contributing to the field of journalism and striving for a just and democratic in South Africa.

Gold

  • Alan Stewart Paton (Posthumous) - Awarded for exceptional contribution to literature, exposing the apartheid oppression through his work and fighting for a just and democratic society
  • Tiyo Soga (Posthumous) - Awarded for exceptional contribution to literature and the struggle for social change

The Order of Mapungubwe

Silver

  • Selig Percy Amoils - Awarded for excellence in the field of ophthalmology and for inspiring his colleagues in the field of science.
  • Patricia Berjak - Awarded for excellent achievements in and contributing to the understanding of seed science.
  • Lionel Opie - Awarded for excellent contribution to the knowledge of and achievement in the field of cardiology.

20 April 2006

The Order of the Baobab

  • Grace Masuku, for her outstanding contribution in the field of environmental conservation
  • Mamohau Ntsoane, for her outstanding contribution in the field of community upliftment and social welfare.
  • Ivan Toms, for his outstanding contribution to the struggle against apartheid and sexual discrimination.
  • Sheena Duncan, for her excellent contribution to the struggle for a non-sexist, just and democratic South Africa.
  • Wolfram Kistner, for his excellent contribution to the fight for justice, equality and democracy in South Africa.
  • Lindiwe Myeza, for her excellent contribution to the economic upliftment of women and underprivileged communities in South Africa.
  • Barney Pityana, for his excellent contribution to a just and democratic South Africa and for the spiritual upliftment of the oppressed.
  • Epainette Mbeki, for her exceptional contribution to the economic upliftment of the underprivileged communities in the Eastern Cape and her commitment to the fight against apartheid.

The Order of Luthuli

  • Fort Calata (posthumous), Sicelo Mhlauli (posthumous), Sparrow Mkhondo (posthumous) and Isaac Lesiba Maphotho, for outstanding contribution and dedicating their lives to a free, just and democratic South Africa.
  • Ruth First (posthumous), for excellent contribution to the struggle against apartheid and promoting media freedom in South Africa.
  • Joe Nzingo Gqabi (posthumous), for excellent contribution to the struggle for a non-racial, just and democratic South Africa.
  • Ama Naidoo and Amina Pahad (both posthumous) for excellent contribution to the struggle for democracy, equality and justice in South Africa.
  • Albert Louis Sachs, for excellent and selfless dedication to human rights activism and the struggle against apartheid.
  • John Tengo Jabavu (posthumous), for his exceptional contribution to South African journalism and his commitment to a non-sexist, non-racial and democratic South Africa.
  • Pixley Seme (posthumous), for exceptional contribution to the struggle for a non-racial, just and democratic South Africa.

The Order of the Companions of OR Tambo

  • Sotiris Mousouris of Greece, for excellent contribution to South African journalism and fighting for the ideals of freedom and justice.
  • Anthony Sampson of England (posthumous), for his excellent contribution to the struggle and for contributing to the development of the African continent

    Modibo Keita of Mali (posthumous), for exceptional contribution to the liberation struggle of the African continent.
  • Seretse Khama of Botswana (posthumous), for exceptional contribution to the struggle against apartheid through supporting the liberation movement in times of need, and contributing to the development of the African continent.
  • King Moshoeshoe of Lesotho and King Sobhuza (old design) of Swaziland (both posthumous) for exceptional contributions to the struggle against apartheid through supporting the liberation movement in times of need.

The Order of Mapungubwe

Gold

  • George Ellis for his excellent contribution in the field of science and putting South Africa on the world stage.

Last updated : 26-May-2011

This article was produced by South African History Online on 03-Apr-2011