National Orders Recipients 2007

21 September 2007

Order of Mendi for Bravery in Silver

  • William Mfulwane (Posthumous): For sacrificing his life in an attempt to save the life of a boy drowning in a water-filled quarry.

Order of Mendi for Bravery in Gold

  • Luthuli Detachment: For exceptional contribution to the freedom struggle in Southern Africa by embarking on the first-ever armed military operation against white rule in 20th century South Africa, thereby waging pitched battles against the then Rhodesian state, and by displaying immense bravery against tremendous military odds.

Order of Ikhamanga in Bronze

  • Gladys Thomas: For outstanding contribution to poetry and short stories through which she exposed the political injustices and human suffering of the apartheid regime and for raising international consciousness about the ravages of apartheid.

Order of Ikhamanga in Silver

  • The Blue Notes: For excellent achievement in the genre of jazz music, contributing to the development of music in the South African townships and defying apartheid laws by forming a multiracial group.
  • George Moir Christie: For excellent contribution to the game of rugby through his remarkable coaching abilities, and coaching South Africa to Rugby World Cup victory in 1995.
  • Morn?u Plessis: For excellent achievement in rugby, putting South Africa on the world stage through being inducted into the Rugby Hall of Fame and promoting the use of sport for social change throughout the world.
  • William Kentridge: For excellent contribution in the field of fine arts and non-racial theatre in South Africa.
  • Mandla Langa: For excellent contribution to the struggle against apartheid, achievements in the field of literature and journalism and contributing to post-apartheid South Africa through serving in different institutions.
  • The Manhattan Brothers: For revolutionising jazz music and contributing to cultural development in South Africa, restoring a sense of pride among the oppressed communities in the face of apartheid harassment and racial discrimination.
  • Nathaniel Ndazana Nakasa: For excellent contribution to journalism through which he challenged the system of apartheid and racial stereotypes striving for a non-racial, non-sexist and democratic South Africa.
  • Schalk Pienaar (Posthumous):For raising consciousness in the Afrikaner community, particularly among journalists, about the immorality of apartheid and making them open to change through his daring questioning of the status quo.
  • Henry Segome Ramaila: For excellent contribution to the development of indigenous languages as a prolific fiction writer of Sepedi literature.
  • Sam Ramsamy: For excellent contribution to the building of non-racial sport during apartheid and contributing to sporting development in a democratic South Africa.
  • Edward Roux (Posthumous): For excellent contribution to the struggle for a non-racial, non-sexist, just and democratic South Africa under trying apartheid conditions.
  • Roland Schoeman: For excellent achievement in the field of swimming.

    Mongane Wally Serote: For excellent contribution to literature, with emphasis on poetry and for putting his artistic talents at the service of democracy in South Africa.

Order of Ikhamanga in Gold

  • Elisabeth Françoise Eybers: For breaking through the gender barriers and exceptionally contributing to the literature genre of poetry, especially reflecting on gender issues, and raising awareness about the evils of the apartheid system.

Order of Mapungubwe in Silver

  • Claire Penn: For excellent contribution to the field of speech and language pathology, especially in the area of linguistics, sign language, child language, aphasia and head injury and producing roundbreaking research in understanding the complexities of human communication.
  • Sibusiso Sibisi: For excellent contribution in the field of information technology in South Africa, contributing to the development of research and development (R&D) and providing business technology with analyses and strategies.
  • Valerie Mizrahi: For excellent contribution in the field of biochemistry and molecular biology and contributing to the developing of genetic tools for validating new drug targets and vaccine candidates for tuberculosis.

April 2007

Order of the Baobab

Counsellor of the Baobab

  • Dr Anvir Adam (1937 ? ): For his outstanding contribution to the struggle against racial discrimination in higher education, particularly in the medical profession, and putting his profession at the service of disadvantaged communities as well as championing the cause of the African Renaissance
  • Ephraim Sibiya (1949 ? ): For his outstanding contribution to nature conservation and dedicating his life to creating social consciousness especially among young people about the importance of nature conservation in disadvantaged communities.

Grand Counsellor of the Baobab

  • Richard Maponya (1926 ? ): For his excellent contribution to entrepreneurship despite oppressive apartheid conditions, and for serving as an inspiration to disadvantaged South Africans striving for business success.
  • Eric Molobi (1945 ? 2006): For his abiding commitment to and for developing a unique model of social enterprise in the service of humanity, particularly, the poor and for his commitment to the struggle for a just South Africa.
  • Sally Motlana (1927 ? ): For her excellent contribution to women?s emancipation and upliftment and her struggle for a non-racial, just and democratic South Africa.
  • Joyce Piliso-Seroke (1933 ? ): For her excellent contribution to the struggle against gender oppression and exploitation, her commitment to peace and reconciliation and the struggle for a non-racial, just and democratic society
  • Dale White (1934 ? ): For his excellent contribution and commitment to the objectives of the Wilgespruit Fellowship Centre to provide and create space for a multiracial, equitable and non-discriminatory interaction and philosophy in the face of the institutionalization of the apartheid ideology post the 1948 election.

The Order of Luthuli

The Order of Luthuli in Bronze

  • Rica Hodgson (1920 ? ): For her excellent contribution to the struggle for a non-racist, non-sexist, just and democratic South Africa by carrying out onerous work for the liberation movement that included fund-raising, organising and producing underground political material while in South Africa and in exile.
  • Johnny Issel (1946 ? ): For his outstanding contribution in the workers?, students? and grassroots struggles against apartheid and for the development of the vision and formation of the United Democratic Front.
  • Emma Thandi Mashinini (1929 ? ): For her outstanding contribution in building the trade union movement, her resilience under apartheid harassment and detention, in the cause for a non-sexist, non-racial, just and democratic South Africa.

The Order of Luthuli in Silver

Mfanasekaya Pearce Linda Gqobose (1917 ? ): For his outstanding contribution and for dedicating his life to a free, just and democratic South Africa by waging the armed struggle against and exposing the oppression of the apartheid system to the international community.

Johnstone Mfanafuthi Makatini (1932 ? 1988): For his excellent contribution to the cause of freedom, opting for exile to raise international awareness about the ravages of apartheid and mobilising support for international pressure on the apartheid State.

  • Florence Mophosho (1921 ? 1985): For her excellent contribution to the anti-apartheid struggle, braving police harassment to mobilise society for a just and democratic South Africa, and striving for gender equality.
  • Gagathura Mohambry ?Monty? Naicker (1910 ? 1978): For his excellent contribution to the struggle against apartheid, for contributing to the uniting of anti-apartheid forces and for putting his medical profession at the service of the poor and downtrodden.

The Order of Luthuli in Gold

  • Gert Shadrack Sibande (1901 ? 1987): For his exceptional contribution to the struggle for the improvement of farm workers? working conditions and for a non-racial, just and democratic South Africa.

The Order of the Companions of OR Tambo

Companions of OR Tambo

  • Salman El-Herfi (1944 ? ): For his outstanding contribution to the struggle against colonialism, supporting efforts aimed at post-colonial development on the African continent and helping consolidate relations between South Africa and the Palestinian leadership and people.
  • Mandlenkosi Aloysius Isaac Zwane (1932 ? 1980): For his caring ministry to both South African and Mozambican refugees; his developmental strategies to pull communities out of poverty; his support for the struggle against apartheid; and the struggle to rid churches in Swaziland of their imperial trappings and colonial tendencies.

Grand Companions of OR Tambo

  • Harold George ?Harry Belafonte (1927-): For his excellent contribution to the dream of a better world for all, free of racism, poverty and exploitation; for his global contribution to humanitarianism and to music and cinematography.
  • Canon L John Collins (1905 ? 1982): For his excellent contribution to the struggle against apartheid through the Defence and Aid Fund (DAF) and the Canon Collins Educational Trust for Southern Africa (CCETSA) and his contribution to the campaign for nuclear disarmament.
  • Michael Kitso Dingake (1928 - ): For his excellent contribution to the struggle for liberation, democracy and human rights, and for waging a concerted struggle against racial oppression as an ANC activist and operative both in South Africa and from Botswana, including engagement in underground work.
  • Al? Ami?n Mazrui (1933-): For his intellectual contribution focusing on Africa, Islam and North-South relations, and for putting the African continent on the pedestal, unearthing and laying bare the grandeur of Africa.

Supreme Companions of OR Tambo

  • Joseph Leabua Jonathan (1914- 1987): For his exceptional contribution to the struggle against apartheid through supporting the liberation movement and the people of South Africa in times of need.
  • Shridath ?Sonny? Surendranath Ramphal (1928 -): For his exceptional contribution to the struggle against racial oppression in South Africa, striving for better and fairer global economic order and championing the cause of human rights in the international arena.
  • Eric Eustace Williams (1911 ? 1981): For his exceptional contribution to the struggle against colonialism and remarkable scholastic contribution to the understanding of colonialism and the slave economy.

Last updated : 26-May-2011

This article was produced by South African History Online on 03-Apr-2011