Black Consciousness Movement (BCM)

Related articles

Black Peoples Convention - National Leadership

A. NATIONAL LEADERSHP OF THE BLACK PEOPLES CONVENTION

First National Executive Committee:

Interim Committee

Mashwabada Mayatula - President

Mthuli (Nicodemus) ka Shezi - Vice President

Drake Kgalushe Koka - Secretary-General

Saths Cooper - Public Relations Officer

A Dlamini - National Organiser

Elected at the first annual National Congress held on 16-17 December 1972 in Hammanskraal

Winnifred Kgware - President

Chris M. Mokoditoa - Vice President

Sipho Buthelezi - Secretary-General

Mosibudi Mangena - National Organiser

Sathasivan Cooper - Public Relations Officer

Second National Executive Committee

Period: 1973

Tshenuwani Simon Farisani - President

Collin Geoffrey - Vice President

Revabalan Cooper - Public Relations Officer

Nkwenkwe Nkomo - Secretary-General

National Organiser - Zithulele Cindi

Interim National Executive Committee

Tshenuwani Farisani - President

Hlaku Kenneth Rachidi - Secretary-General

Last National Executive Committee 1975

Hlaku Kenneth Rachidi - President

Mxolisi Mvovo - Vice President

Thandisizwe Mazibuko - Secretary General

Peter Jones

Tom Manthatha

Lentswe Mokgatlhe - National Organiser

Drake Tshenkeng

B. NATIONAL LEADERSHIP OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN STUDENTS ORGANISATION (SASO)

Elected at the formal inauguration of SASO in July 1969

Bantu Steve Biko - President 1969 - 1970

Vuyelwa Mashalaba – Vice President

Pat Machaka

Elected at the last sitting of the GSC in 1970

Nyameko Barney Pityana - President (1970)

Lindelwe Mabandla - Vice President

Charles Sibisi - Vice President International Relations

Vuyelwa Mashalaba - Assistant General Secretary

Berry Motlhabane - Eastern Cape Regional Director

Pry Moshidi - Transvaal and OFS Regional Director

Mncedisi Jekwa - Natal Regional Director

Vacant - Western Cape

Special Portfolios

Chapman “Chappie” Phalweni - Education

Boyce Baloyi - National Sports Director

Guru Kistnasamy - Cultural Affairs

Frank Hlongwane - Field Work

Steve Biko - - Publications

The portfolios of Secretary and Treasurer were scrapped and a full time General Secretary appointed.

Elected at the sitting of the GSC in 1971

Themba Sono - President (1971)

Rubin Phillip - Vice President

Nyameko Barney Pityana - Secretary General

Ranwedzi Harry Nengwekhulu - Permanent Organiser

Strinivasa Moodley - Publications

Re-elected in 1972 at St Peters College, Hammasnkraal

Jerry Modisane - President (1972)

Henry Isaacs – Vice President

Rubin Phillip - Vice President

Nyameko Barney Pityana - Secretary General

Ranwedzi Harry Nengwekhulu - Permanent Organiser

Strinivasa Moodley - Publications

Elected at the sitting of the GSC in 1973

Henry Isaacs Acted as President

Confrmed at the GSC in 1973

Henry Isaacs ”” President

Mervin Josie ”” Vice President

Jeff Baqwa ”” Director Literacy

Muntu Myeza became acting President after bannings  

Abraham Tiro - Permanent Organiser

Ben Langa - Secretary General

Elected at the 1974 sitting of the GSC in 1974 in Roodepoort

Phandelani Nefolovodhwe - President

Rubin Hare - Vice President

Muntu Myeza - Secretary General

Mosioua Lekota - Permanent Organiser

Norman Dubazana - Publications Director

Interim Committee Elected on October 24, 1974 as a result of large scale bannings of previous executive

Gwebelentlanzi Mposelwa - President

Diliza Mji - Vice President

Thami Zani - General Secretary

Norman Dubazana - Publications Director

Last SASO Committee Elected at the 8th sitting of the GSC

Diliza Mji - President

Nkosazana Dlamini - Vice President

C. LEADERSHIP OF THE BLACK COMUNITY PROGRAMMES

Board of Directors

1973

C.M.C Ndamse - Chairman

S.P Nyembezi

H.J. Bhengu

W. Zondo

E.N. Baartman

H.N. Motlana

L. Zulu

M. Mphahlele

B. A Khoapa - Executive Director

D. LIST OF SASO/BPC TRIALISTS

Sathsivani Cooper - BPC Public Relations Officer

Maitshwe Nchaupe Aubrey Mokoape - BPC founder member and Chairman of BPC Central

Absolom Zithulele Cindi - BPC Secretary General

Nkwenkwe Nkomo - BPC National Organiser

Justice Lindani Myeza - SASO Secretary General and Former BPC Organiser

Zululand Branch

Mosioua Terror Lekota - SASO National Organiser

Pandelani Nefolovhodwe - SASO President

Gaborone Sedibe - SASO member and Turfloop

Strinivasa Moodley - SASO Administrative Assistant

E. LIST OF PROMINENT LEADERS BANNED ON 19 OCTOBER 1977

Aubrey Mokoena - BPC National Organiser

George Wauchope - BPC Chairman Johannesburg Central

Jairus Kgokong - BPC Executive Member

Kanakana Matsena - BPC Chairman Pretoria

Kenneth Rachidi - BPC National President

Tami Zani

Thabo Sekume - BPC Chairman Attridgeville, Pretoria

Thandisizwe Mazibuko - BPC National Secretary

Thomas Manthata -BPC Labour Secretary

F. LIST OF BANNED ORGANISATIONS

On the 19th October 1977, the following organisations were banned:

Association for the Educational and Cultural Advancement of the African People of South Africa

(ASSECA)

Black Community Programmes (BCP)

Black Parents’ Association

Black People’s Convention (BCP)

Black Women’s Federation

Border Youth Organisation

Eastern Province (or Cape) Youth Organisation

Medupe Writers Association

Natal Youth Organisation

National Youth Organisation (NAYO)

South African Student’s Organisation (SASO)

South African Students Movement (SASM)

Soweto Students Representative Council (SSRC)

Soweto Teachers Action Committee (STAC)

Transvaal Youth Organisation (TRAYO)

Union of Black Journalists (UBJ)

Western Cape Youth Organisation

Zimele Trust Fund

G. LIST OF MEMBERS WHO DIED DURING THE STRUGGLE

Bantu Steve Biko - 12 September 1977

Luke Mazwambe - 3 September 1970

Mapetla Mohapi - 5 August 1976

Mthuli kaShezi

Muntu Myeza - 4 July 1991

Onkgopotse Ramothibi Abraham Tiro - 1 February 1974

Thami Zani

December 1975, Fourth National Conference of the BPC held in King William’s Town

Last updated : 11-Aug-2016

This article was produced for South African History Online on 19-Sep-2012

Donate with Snapscan