Cape Town Mayors and other city officials

This is a list of mayors of Cape Town, listed in chronological order, starting from 1840 to 1995.

  • Michiel van Breda, first Chairman of the Cape Town Municipality (1840 - 1844)
  • JJL Smuts (1844 - 1848)
  • Hercules Crosse Jarvis (1848 - 1860)
  • DG van Breda (1860)
  • Gillis J. de Korte (1860 - 1862)
  • W Herman (1862-1863)
  • Thomas Watson (1863)
  • Joseph Barry (1863-1865)
  • DG van Breda (1865 - 1866)
  • Gillis J. de Korte, title changed from Chairman to Mayor in 1867 (1866 - 1871)
  • Philip Stigant (1871 - 1872)
  • Gillis J de Korte (1872 - 1874)
  • Philip Stigant (1874 - 1875)
  • PU Leibbrandtn (1875 - 1876)
  • Charles Lewis (1876 - 1877)
  • John Philip (1877 - 1878)
  • Jan Christiaan Hofmeyr (1878 - 1879)
  • Petrus Kotze (1879 - 1881)
  • William Fleming (1881 - 1883)
  • Charles Lewis (1883 - 1884)
  • Philip Stigant (1884-1885)
  • Thomas James Campbell Inglesby (1885-1886)
  • John Woodhead (1886-1887)
  • Thomas O'Reilly (1887-1888)
  • John Woodhead (1888-1889)
  • David Christiaan de Waal (1889-1890)
  • David Pieter de Villiers Graaff, subsequently became Minister of Public Works and Finance (1890-1892)
  • Johan Mocke (1892-1893)
  • John Woodhead (1893-1894)
  • George Smart (1894-1895)
  • James Attwell (1895-1896)
  • Sir John Woodhead (1896-1897)
  • Herman Boalch, deceased died in office (1897-1898)
  • Thomas Ball (1898-1900)
  • Thomas O'Reilly (1900-1901)
  • Sir William Thorne (1901-1904)
  • Hyman Liberman (1904-1907)
  • William Duncan Baxter (1907-1908)
  • Sir Frank Smith (1908-1912)
  • Harry Hands (1912-1913)
  • John Parker, first Mayor of Greater Cape (1913-1915)
  • Sir Harry Hands (1915-1918)
  • William J. Thorne (1918-1920)
  • William Gardener (1920-1922)
  • Ryno J Verster (1922-1925)
  • William Fish (1925-1927)
  • Andrew Reid (1927-1929)
  • Rev Alfred Lewis (1929-1931)
  • Henry Stephan (1931-1933)
  • Louis Gradner (1933-1935)
  • James Low (1935 - 1937)
  • WC Foster (1937-1939)
  • Wilfred Brinton (1939-1941)
  • Walter James (1941-1943)
  • Ernest Nyman (1943-1945)
  • Abe Bloomberg (1945-1947)
  • Herbert Gearing (1947-1949)
  • Charles Booth (1949-1951)
  • Fritz Sonnenberg (1951-1953)
  • Arthur Keen (1953-1955)
  • Pieter Wolmarans (1955-1957)
  • Colonel John Orville Billingham (1957-1959)
  • Joyce Newton Thompson, first woman Mayor (1959-1961)
  • Alfred Honikman (1961-1963)
  • William Peters (1963-1965)
  • Walter Gradner (1965-1967)
  • Gerald Ferry (1967-1969)
  • Jan Dommisse (1969-1971)
  • David Bloomberg (1971-1973)
  • Richard Friedlander (1973-1975)
  • John Tyers (1975-1977)
  • Edward Mauerberger (1977-1979)
  • Louis Kreiner(1979-1981)
  • M.J. van Zyl (1981-1983)
  • Sol Kreiner (1983-1985)
  • Leon Markowitz (1985-1987)
  • Peter Muller (1987-1989)
  • Gordon Oliver (1989-1991)
  • Frank van der Velde (1991-1993)
  • Clive Keegan (1993)
  • Patricia Kreiner (1993 - 1995)

Transitional Council 1995 - 1996

This list is listed in chronological order, listing Transitional Council starting from 1995 to June 1996.

  • Rev William Bantom (1995 - 1996)

Metropolitan Local Council 1996 - 2000

City of Cape Town Municipality (Central Substructure)

  • Theresa Solomons (1996-1998)
  • Nomaindia Mfeketo (1998-2000)

Cape Metropolitan Council (CMC)

  • Rev William Bantom (1996-2000)
  • Attie Adriaanse (2000)

City of Cape Town Metropolitan Council (Unicity) 2000 - date

This list is listed in chronological order, listing of Cape Town Metropolitan Council (Unicity) starting from 2000 to date.

  • Peter Marais (December 2000 to November 2001)
  • Gerald Morkel (November 2001 to October 2002)
  • Nomaindia Mfeketo (October 2002 to March 2006)
  • Helen Zille (March 2006 to June 2011)
  • Patricia De Lille (June 2011 to Present)

Last updated : 28-Jan-2013

This article was produced for South African History Online on 30-Jun-2011